In Georgia, the crop area decreased by 13.5 thousand hectares
In 2019, the total area of ​​autumn and spring crops in Georgia was 193.6 thousand hectares, which is 13.5 thousand hectares less than in the same period of the previous year. According to the National Statistics Office, in 2018 the crop area was 207.1 thousand hectares.
According to statistics, the area of ​​fall crops (wheat, barley) was 52.1 thousand hectares, which is 2.4 thousand hectares less than in 2018. The crop area of ​​spring crops decreased by 11.2 thousand hectares and reached 141.5 thousand hectares.
Spring cereal crops (wheat, barley, rye, oats, maize, leguminous crops), potato and vegetable-crop areas have been reduced – from 98.8 thousand hectares to 90.4 thousand hectares. Potatoes and vegetable crops were also reduced from 34.3 thousand hectares to 32.2 thousand hectares.