As of August 29, more than 3,000 tons of grapes were processed in Kakheti
As of August 29, 3.5 thousand tons of different grapes have been processed in Kakheti region. 1.2 thousand tons of Rkatsiteli, 900 tons of Saperavi, 300 tons of Kakhetian Green and the rest are different grapes. National Wine Agency reports about this.
“There are already 70 wine producing companies registered in the vintage coordinating headquarters, which will be involved in different stages of the vintage process. Vintage in Kakheti will enter active phase next week. This year about 200-250 thousand tons of grapes are expected in Kakheti region. Vintage 2019 Coordination Headquarters is located in Telavi Hotel Hotel Telavi.
The headquarters operate 24 hours a day for active communication between state agencies, entrepreneurs and growers. Interested parties can obtain vintage information from the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture hotline – 1501, ”it said.